Saturday, February 11, 2012

Donald Barnhouse

Donald Grey Barnhouse Th.D (March 28, 1895 – November 5, 1960), was an American Christian preacher, pastor, theologian, radio pioneer, and writer.

Barnhouse pastored the Tenth Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania from 1927 until his death in 1960. He was a pioneer in preaching over the radio on a program known as "The Bible Study Hour".[1] Today, the program continues to air and is entitled "Dr. Barnhouse & the Bible". In 1949, his program began a weekly study of the Book of Romans, which lasted until his death. He also wrote many articles and books.

Donald Grey Barnhouse on the cover of Eternity magazine's memorial issue tribute to the magazine's founder, March 1961Barnhouse founded Eternity magazine in 1931 and was editor-in-chief of the monthly publication.[1] He wrote a "Window on the World" column for each issue of Eternity between 1931–1960, discussing contemporary concerns from a biblical perspective.[2] In September 1956, Eternity magazine published an article, "Are the Seventh-day Adventists Christians?", in which Barnhouse concluded affirmatively. Described as a "blockbuster" by Margaret Barnhouse in her book, That Man Barnhouse, the "reaction was immediate: outraged canceling of subscriptions or grateful commendation because [he] had the courage to ... admit he had been wrong in the past about the Adventists," she wrote.[2] Along with fellow evangelical Walter Martin, Barnhouse argued that the "Adventists hold all the basic doctrines of Christianity", albeit with some heterodox teachings.[3] Eternity published a cover story memorial tribute to Barnhouse shortly after his death.

Former U.S. Surgeon General C. Everett Koop, who attended the Tenth Presbyterian Church for more than twenty years, said of Barnhouse: "His authoritative voice held my attention, his physical appearance was arresting, and his preaching was teaching of the highest intellectual order ... I always marveled at the simplicity of the faith of this very intelligent and learned man."[2]

[edit] Personal life
Barnhouse was twice married. Several years after his first wife Ruth died of cancer, he married his second wife Margaret (née Nuckols), widow of Douglas Bell. They made their home on an 82-acre (33 ha) farm near Doylestown, Pennsylvania. Donald and Ruth Barnhouse had four children: sons Donald Jr. and David and daughters Ruth and Dorothy.[2] Donald Grey Barnhouse died in a Philadelphia hospital one month after being diagnosed with a large, malignant brain tumor.

[edit] Works
Many of the books authored by Donald Grey Barnhouse have been re-published since his death, some in their tenth or more printing.[2] Some of his works include:

Acts (1979), Zondervan
Bible Truth Illustrated (1979), Keats
The Cross Through the Open Tomb (1961), Eerdmans Publishing
Genesis (1970), Zondervan, 2 vols.
God's Methods for Holy Living (1949), Revelation Publications
Guaranteed Deposits (1949), Revelation Publications
The Invisible War (1965), Zondervan
Let Me Illustrate (1967), Revell
Revelation (1971), Zondervan
Romans (1982), Eerdmans Publishing, 4 vols.
Teaching the Word of Truth (1940), Eerdmans Publishing
Thessalonians (1977), Zondervan
Words Fitly Spoken (1969), Tyndale House Publishers
Your Right to Heaven (1977), Baker Book House
[edit] References
^ a b Donald Grey Barnhouse (biography), Alliance of Confessing Evangelicals
^ a b c d e Margaret N. Barnhouse (1983). That Man Barnhouse. Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. ISBN 0-8423-7033-1.
^ Richard Mouw (November 2006). Shoot-First Apologetics: What a dead bluebird taught Walter Martin about defending the faith. Christianity Today.
[edit] External links
Biography portal
Dr. Barnhouse and the Bible
Dr. Barnhouse and the Bible on OnePlace
Donald Barnhouse at Find a Grave
Name Barnhouse, Donald
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth March 28, 1895
Place of birth
Date of death November 5, 1960
Place of death

Retrieved from ""

No comments:

Post a Comment